3 Types of Russian E- Visa

To travel to Russia, visitors need a visa. A visa is a travel document that states your purpose of visiting Russia. And whether you are here for business or pleasure, you should have with you your Russia visa. Here are three kinds of Russian visas available for visitors.

 

 

Ordinary Business Visa

A regular business visa is a type of visa for business owners and investors. This visa may be issued up to two entities with a period of up to 90 days. The Russian government understands that business people may need to visit Russia several times a year to conduct business. This is why multiple-entry visas are also available with a validity of 6 to 12 months.

 

Ordinary Humanitarian Visa

Humanitarian visas are for individuals who are visiting Russia for cultural, sports, scientific, and cultural purposes. This type of visa may be valid for a year with the dates of validity according to the date of legal invitation by the General Directorate for Migration of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Russia.

 

Ordinary Tourist Visa

If you want to visit Russia as a tourist, you must secure a regular tourist visa. An ordinary Russia tourist visa may be valid up to 30 days and may be available for single or multiple entries. This may be valid for 30 days, but tourists are only allowed to stay up to 8 days. Your passport must have at least two blank visa designated pages so that border security may be able to stamp it.

 

Countries That May Apply For An E-Visa

Citizens of the following countries may get an e-Visa to visit Russia: Algeria, Bahrain, Brunei, India, Iran, Japan, Kuwait, Mexico, Morocco, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, The Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, The People’s Republic of China, The United Arab Emirates, Tunisia, and Turkey.

If your purpose of visiting Russia does not fall in the three categories, you must apply for a regular visa and not the e-Visa. You must visit a Russian Federation consulate or the Russian embassy in your country.

If your e- visa application is rejected, you may apply for a standard visa. You must use the regular procedure from an embassy or diplomatic office of the Russian Federation in your country.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *